Tag Archives: white face

Endang Ceblukan

Endang Ceblukan

Name: Endang Ceblukan

Other Names: Endang Satapa

Family: She has a husband Prabu Parikesit. She has a son Raden Sudarsana.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Yawastina

Appears in these lakon (stories): Wayang Madya – Parikesit Grogol and Sudarsana Kethok.

 

Advertisements

Bambang Irawan

Bambang IrawanOther Names: Gambiranom

Family: Son of Arjuna and Dewi Ulupi.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Prabu Gambiranom or Irawan Krama, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun.

Other information:  When the Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun War is starting, Kala Srenggi wants to kill Arjuna because Arjuna killed his father. Kalasrenggi think Bambang Irawan is Arjuna and then Kala Srenggi kills Bambang Irawan. Before he dies Bambang Irawan is able to kill Kalasrenggi then they die together.

Yudhistira

YudhistiraOther names: Puntadewa, Darmawangsa, Darmakusuma, Darmaputra.

Family: Son of Pandhu Dewanata and Kunthi Talibrata. He has four brothers: Werkudara, Janaka, Nakula and Sadewa. He has a wife: Drupadi. He has a son: Raden Pancawala.

Title/Position(s): King of Ngamarta (Amarta)

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Jumenengan Puntadewa, Pandhawa Dhadhu, Wiratha Parwa, Kresna Duta, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun, Swatama Nglandhak, Kuntul Winanten, Wahyu Darma, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun.

Other information: When he is angry he changes into an ogre with white skin.

Variations: Yudhistira is Puntadewa when young. When he is young he can have a golden or white face.

Sembadra

Sembadra
Sembadra

Name: Sembadra

Other Names: Bratajaya, Rara Ireng

Family: Daughter of Basudewa and Badrahini. She is Baladewa and Kresna’s younger sister. She is Arjuna’s wife. She has a son: Abimanyu.

Title/Position(s): Princess of Madukara.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Parta Krama, Sembadra Larung, Bima Kopék, Makutha Rama, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun, Aswatama Nglandhak.

Other information: When she is young she can have a golden or white face.