Tag Archives: tail

Sugriwa

SugriwaOther Names: Guwarsa

Family: Son of Gotama and Dewi Indradi.

Title/Position(s): King of Monkeys. Commanding General of Ayodya.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Cupu Manik Astha Gina, Sinta Colong, Bharatayuda Sari Palwaga (Brubuh Alengka)

 

Advertisements

Anila

Anila

Family: Son of Bathara Naradha

Title/Position(s): Commanding General of Ayodya

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Rama Tambak, Kumbakarna Gugur, Prahastha Gugur and Brubuh Alengka.

Other information: In Javanese stories every god has a son in the form of a monkey created through meditation.

Anggada

Anggada

Family: Son of Subali and Bathari Tara.

Title/Position(s): Commanding General of Ayodya.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Rama Tambak, Anggada Duta, Anggada Balik and Brubuh Alengka. Mahabharata – Rama Nitik.

Other information: In Rama Nitik, Anggada is killed by Setyaki and his spirit becomes one with Setyaki.

Subali

Subali
Subali

Name: Subali

Other Names: Guwarsi

Family: Son of Gotama and Bathari Indradi.  He has a sister: Anjani, and a brother: Sugriwa. He has a wife: Bathari Tara, and a son: Anggada.

Title/Position(s): Hindu Priest in Sonya Pringga.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Cupu Manik Astagina, Lokapala Bedhah, Subali Lena.

Other information: When he went swimming in a lake his body changed to that of a monkey.

Anoman

Anoman
Anoman

Name: Anoman

Other names: Hanuman, Bambang Senggana, Ramandayapati, Anjani Putra, Bayu Siwi, Mayangkara, Maruti, Guru Putra, Mayanggaseta, Kapiwara.

Family: Son of Bathara Guru and Anjani

Title/Position(s): Hindu Priest in Kendhalisada, Commanding General in Ayodya.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Anoman Lahir, Bharatayuda Sari Palwaga or Brubuh Alengka. Mahabharata – Makutharama.

Variations: He has white skin and white face.

Other information: When Bathara Guru sees Anjani meditating in a frog-like position with no clothes, his sperm falls on to the leaves and goes into Anjani’s mouth. Anjani becomes pregnant and gives birth to a baby monkey with white skin and white fur, Anoman.

Anoman can also be said to be the son of Rama and Sinta. When Rama and Sinta are evicted from Ayodya, they go to an area outside the village. Sinta is pregnant and wants to drink. But in the forest there is no water, only a lake. Rama gets water from the lake with a leaf. Sinta drinks that water and then her baby changes into a monkey. Bathara Guru to meet her said about her baby changed to that of a monkey.  Bathara Guru takes the baby from Sinta’s womb and gives it to Anjani.