Tag Archives: red eyes

Naga Gombang

Naga Gombang

Family: He has a son Hardawalika

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Pandhawa Dhadhu and Wahyu Darma.

Other information: Naga Gombang is killed by Arjuna at Sendang Sanga when Naga Gombang goes to kidnap Puntadewa and Dewi Drupadi.

Advertisements

Endang Ceblukan

Endang Ceblukan

Name: Endang Ceblukan

Other Names: Endang Satapa

Family: She has a husband Prabu Parikesit. She has a son Raden Sudarsana.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Yawastina

Appears in these lakon (stories): Wayang Madya – Parikesit Grogol and Sudarsana Kethok.

 

Burisrawa

Burisrawa

Family: Son of Prabu Salya. He has three sisters: Erawati, Surtikanthi and Banowati and a brother: Rukmarata

Title/Position(s): Prince of Mandaraka.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Parta Krama, Sembadra Larung and Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun (Bharatayuda Timpalan)

Other information: Burisrawa is killed by Setyaki in the Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun war.

Anggada

Anggada

Family: Son of Subali and Bathari Tara.

Title/Position(s): Commanding General of Ayodya.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Rama Tambak, Anggada Duta, Anggada Balik and Brubuh Alengka. Mahabharata – Rama Nitik.

Other information: In Rama Nitik, Anggada is killed by Setyaki and his spirit becomes one with Setyaki.

Gendara

GendaraOther Names: Gandara Raja

Family: Son of Suwala. He has a young sister: Gendari and three young brothers: Suman or Sengkuni, Gajaksa and Sarabasanta.

Title/Position(s): King of Plasajenar (before Sengkuni).

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Sengkuni Lahir and Kunthi Pilih.

Other information: Gendara is killed by Pandhu in the competition in the Mandura Kingdom to get Dewi Kunthi.

Prahastha

PrahasthaOther Names: Sukesa

Family: Son of Sumali and Dewi Danuwati. He has a old sister: Dewi Sukesi. He has a son: Raden Pulontani

Title/Position(s): Prince of Purwadikaran. Commanding General of Alengka.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Alap-alapan Sukesi, Subali Lena, Bedahe Lokapala, Dasamuka Gledheg, Prahastha Lena.

Other information: Prahasta is charged with keeping the flower Dewaretna, but the flower is stolen by Pramuja while Prahasta is asleep. Rahwana is furious over Prahasta’s negligence. Prahasta goes off chasing Pramuja. On the way he must face rows of monkey soldiers led by Anila. Anila is also the rank of prime minister in government of Sugriwa, the king of the Wanara.

In the battle many soldiers died at the hands of Prahasta. Anila himself was exhausted and chose to flee to avoid Prahasta. In Alengka, the border city of great monuments, Anila finds a monument and uses it to hit the head Prahasta. Prahasta was killed with a shattered body.

The monument which uprooted by Anila and used to kill Prahasta is transformed into an angel named Indradi, who is none other than the birth mother of Sugriwa, Anjani and Subali. She was the wife of a sage named Gotama who have condemned her to become a monument because she had an affair with Batara Surya. The death blow to Prahasta by Anila frees Indradi from the curse of her husband.