Tag Archives: pink body

Endang Ceblukan

Endang Ceblukan

Name: Endang Ceblukan

Other Names: Endang Satapa

Family: She has a husband Prabu Parikesit. She has a son Raden Sudarsana.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Yawastina

Appears in these lakon (stories): Wayang Madya – Parikesit Grogol and Sudarsana Kethok.

 

Advertisements

Anggada

Anggada

Family: Son of Subali and Bathari Tara.

Title/Position(s): Commanding General of Ayodya.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Rama Tambak, Anggada Duta, Anggada Balik and Brubuh Alengka. Mahabharata – Rama Nitik.

Other information: In Rama Nitik, Anggada is killed by Setyaki and his spirit becomes one with Setyaki.

Sarapada

SarapadaOther Names: Cekruk Truna

Title/Position(s): Soldier of Kingdom

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata, Ramayana or Javanese story.

Other information: He serves as an animal catcher. Sarapada comes out during the Budhalan scene. When the soldiers are attacked by wild animals, usually a tiger, Sarapada tries to capture the animal alive to be kept in the kingdom’s zoo. He is very agile and acrobatic in capturing the animal.

Brajamusthi

BrajamusthiOther Names: Prabakesa

Family: Son of Tremboko. He has three brothers: Arimba, Brajadenta, Kalabendana and a sister: Arimbi.

Title/Position(s): Commanding General of Pringgondani

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Gandamana Luweng, Bratayuda Pamuksa, Kikis Tunggarana, Brajadenta Mbalela, Baratayuda Jaya Binangun (Suluhan) or Gathutkaca Gugur.

Other information: He has five brothers: Arimba, Brajadenta, Brajawikalpa, Brajalamatan, Kalabendana.