Tag Archives: on a cow

Bathara Guru

Bathara Guru
Bathara Guru

Name: Bathara Guru

Other names: Manikmaya

Family: Son of Sang Hyang Wenang and Dewi Rekathawati. He has two brothers: Bathara Antaga and Bathara Ismaya. He has two wives: Bathari Uma and Durga. He has nine sons: Bathara Sambu, Bathara Brahma, Bathara Wisnu, Bathara Gana or Ganesya, Bathara Indra, Bathara Bayu, Bathara Asmara, Bathara Mahadewa, Bathara Kala.

Title/Position(s): King of the Gods and God of Kayangan Jonggring Saloka.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories, Ramayana and Mahabharata.

Other information: Bathara Guru has four hands and sits on a cow called Lembu Andini.

Advertisements