Tag Archives: looking down

Sang Hyang Tunggal

Sang Hyang Tunggal

Family: Son of Sang Hyang Wenang. He has a wife Dewi Rakti. He has three sons: Tejamaya, Ismaya and Manikmaya.

Title/Position(s): King of Tengguru Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Ismaya Lahir.

Advertisements

Bathari Uma

Bathari Uma

Other Names: Umayi

Family: She has a husband Bathara Guru. She has nine sons: Bathara Sambu, Bathara Bayu, Bathara Indra, Bathara Brahma, Bathara Wisnu, Bathara Gana, Bathara Kala.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Jonggring Saloka Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Manikmaya, Murwakala and Pikukuhan.

Sang Hyang Wenang

Sang Hyang Wenang
Other Names: Sang Hyang Pada Wenang

Family: Son of Nurrasa and Dewi Sarwati. He has one older brother: Sang Hyang Darmajaka and younger brother: Sang Hyang Pramana Wisesa

Title/Position(s): God of Pulau Dewa Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Ismaya Lahir, Mahabharata–Dewa Ruci and Bima Suci.

Other information: Sang Hyang Wenang is worshipped like a God by the inhabitants of Pulau Dewa.