Tag Archives: long thumbnails

Werkudara

Werkudara with black body
Werkudara with black body

Name: Werkudara

Other Names: Bima, Sena, Bratasena, Gondo Wastratmaja, Bayu Siwi.

Family: Son of Pandhu Dewanata and Kunthi Talibrata. He has two brothers: Puntadewa  and Arjuna. He has three wives: Nagagini, Arimbi, Urangayu, and three sons: Antarja, Gathutkaca and Antasena.

Title/Position(s): Prince of Jodhipati and Commanding General of Amarta.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Dewa Ruci, Makutharama, Parta Krama, Gathutkaca Krama, Nakula Krama, Pandhu Swarga, Baratayuda Jaya Binangun, Abyasa Muksa, Aswatama Nglandak, Pandhawa Muksa.

Other information: Werkudara can have a black or golden body.

Werkudara with golden body
Werkudara with golden body
Werkudara with golden body 2
Werkudara with golden body 2
Advertisements

Tugu Wasesa

Tugu Wasesa
Tugu Wasesa

Name: Tugu Wasesa

Other Names: Werkudara

Family: He has three wives: Nagagini, Arimbi, Urang Ayu. He has three sons: Antarja, Gathutkaca, Antasena.

Title/Position(s): King of Unggul Pamenang

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata

Other information: This puppet is used when Werkudara is king of Unggul Pamenang.