Tag Archives: long sleeves

Druna

Druna

Other Names: Kumbayana

Family: He has a wife: Dewi Krepi and a Son: Aswatama

Title/Position(s): Hindu Priest of Soka Lima

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Kumbayana Ngejawa, Pendadaran Soka Lima, Pandhawa Timbang, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun.

Other information: Druna is killed in the Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun war by Thrustha Jumena.

 

Advertisements

Bathara Brahma

Bathara BrahmaFamily: Son of Bathara Guru. He has a wife Bathari Saraswati. He has two sons: Raden Bremana and Raden Bremani.

Title/Position(s): God of Arga Dahana and Commanding General of Jonggring Saloka

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese stories – Pikukuhan, Mahabharata – Suteja Takon Bapa, Pandhu Banjut, Wisanggeni Lahir, Wisanggeni Krama.

Other information: Bathara Brahma is god of fire.

Sarapada

SarapadaOther Names: Cekruk Truna

Title/Position(s): Soldier of Kingdom

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata, Ramayana or Javanese story.

Other information: He serves as an animal catcher. Sarapada comes out during the Budhalan scene. When the soldiers are attacked by wild animals, usually a tiger, Sarapada tries to capture the animal alive to be kept in the kingdom’s zoo. He is very agile and acrobatic in capturing the animal.

Kunthi Talibrata

Kunthi Talibrata
Kunthi Talibrata

Name: Kunthi Talibrata

Other names: Dewi Prita

Family: Wife of Pandhu Dewanata. She has three sons: Puntadewa, Werkudara and Janaka.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Astina.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Alap-alapan Kunthi, Pandhawa Lahir, Gandamana Luweng, Babat Alas Wisamarta, Jumenengan Puntadewa, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun, Kunthi Muksa.

Other information: Kunthi is Queen of Astina when her husband (Pandhu Dewanata) becomes King of Astina.