Tag Archives: long hair

Bathari Uma

Bathari Uma

Other Names: Umayi

Family: She has a husband Bathara Guru. She has nine sons: Bathara Sambu, Bathara Bayu, Bathara Indra, Bathara Brahma, Bathara Wisnu, Bathara Gana, Bathara Kala.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Jonggring Saloka Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Manikmaya, Murwakala and Pikukuhan.

Advertisements

Jin Sakar

Jin Sakar
Other Names: Jin Ifrit

Title/Position(s): Follower of Nabi Sulaiman (Solomon)

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Ismaya Lahir

Other information: Jin Sakar was a follower of Nabi Sulaiman (Solomon) told to destroy the Pulau Dewa. Jin Sakar arrives at the destination. But he is defeated by Sang Hyang Wenang. Jin Sakar is sent back to steal a supernatural secret of Nabi Sulaiman, the Maklukat Gaib Ring gift from God. After successfully stealing the ring, Jin Sakar returns to Pulau Dewa but the Maklukat Gaib Ring falls into the sea.

Burisrawa

Burisrawa

Family: Son of Prabu Salya. He has three sisters: Erawati, Surtikanthi and Banowati and a brother: Rukmarata

Title/Position(s): Prince of Mandaraka.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Parta Krama, Sembadra Larung and Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun (Bharatayuda Timpalan)

Other information: Burisrawa is killed by Setyaki in the Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun war.

Wratsangka

Wratsangka

Family: Son of Matswapati and Dewi Rekathawati. He has two brothers: Seta and Utara and a sister: Dewi Utari.

Title/Position(s): Commanding General of Wiratha

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Wiratha Parwa, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun.

Other information: Wratsangka is killed in the Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun war by Prabu Salya.