Tag Archives: hair in bun

Sarapada

SarapadaOther Names: Cekruk Truna

Title/Position(s): Soldier of Kingdom

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata, Ramayana or Javanese story.

Other information: He serves as an animal catcher. Sarapada comes out during the Budhalan scene. When the soldiers are attacked by wild animals, usually a tiger, Sarapada tries to capture the animal alive to be kept in the kingdom’s zoo. He is very agile and acrobatic in capturing the animal.

Advertisements

Yudhistira

YudhistiraOther names: Puntadewa, Darmawangsa, Darmakusuma, Darmaputra.

Family: Son of Pandhu Dewanata and Kunthi Talibrata. He has four brothers: Werkudara, Janaka, Nakula and Sadewa. He has a wife: Drupadi. He has a son: Raden Pancawala.

Title/Position(s): King of Ngamarta (Amarta)

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Jumenengan Puntadewa, Pandhawa Dhadhu, Wiratha Parwa, Kresna Duta, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun, Swatama Nglandhak, Kuntul Winanten, Wahyu Darma, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun.

Other information: When he is angry he changes into an ogre with white skin.

Variations: Yudhistira is Puntadewa when young. When he is young he can have a golden or white face.

Sembadra

Sembadra
Sembadra

Name: Sembadra

Other Names: Bratajaya, Rara Ireng

Family: Daughter of Basudewa and Badrahini. She is Baladewa and Kresna’s younger sister. She is Arjuna’s wife. She has a son: Abimanyu.

Title/Position(s): Princess of Madukara.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Parta Krama, Sembadra Larung, Bima Kopék, Makutha Rama, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun, Aswatama Nglandhak.

Other information: When she is young she can have a golden or white face.

Puntadewa

Puntadewa
Puntadewa

Name: Puntadewa

Other names: Yudhistira, Darmawangsa.

Family: Son of Pandhu Dewanata and Kunthi Talibrata. He has four brothers: Werkudara, Janaka, Nakula and Sadewa. He has a wife: Drupadi. He has a son: Raden Pancawala.

Title/Position(s): King of Ngamarta (Amarta)

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Jumenengan Puntadewa, Pandhawa Dhadhu, Wiratha Parwa, Kresna Duta, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun, Swatama Nglandhak, Kuntul Winanten, Wahyu Darma, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun.

Other information: When he is angry he changes into an ogre with white skin.

Variations: When he is young he can have a golden or white face.