Tag Archives: hair curled upwards

Sang Hyang Wenang

Sang Hyang Wenang
Other Names: Sang Hyang Pada Wenang

Family: Son of Nurrasa and Dewi Sarwati. He has one older brother: Sang Hyang Darmajaka and younger brother: Sang Hyang Pramana Wisesa

Title/Position(s): God of Pulau Dewa Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Ismaya Lahir, Mahabharata–Dewa Ruci and Bima Suci.

Other information: Sang Hyang Wenang is worshipped like a God by the inhabitants of Pulau Dewa.

Advertisements

Samba

Samba

Other Names: Wisnu Brata

Family: Son of Kresna and Jembawati. He has a son: Raden Dwara.

Title/Position(s): Prince of Parang Garudha.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Samba Lahir, Abimanyu Lahir, Suteja Takon Bapa and Samba Juwing.

Other information: Samba is killed by Boma Narakasura before the Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun war.

Wratsangka

Wratsangka

Family: Son of Matswapati and Dewi Rekathawati. He has two brothers: Seta and Utara and a sister: Dewi Utari.

Title/Position(s): Commanding General of Wiratha

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Wiratha Parwa, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun.

Other information: Wratsangka is killed in the Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun war by Prabu Salya.

 

Bathara Ismaya

Bathara Ismaya

Family: Son of Sang Hyang Tunggal and Dewi Rakti. He has brothers: Tejamaya and Manikmaya. He has a wife: Dewi Sanggani. He has nine sons: Batara Wungkuhan, Batara Siwah, Batara Wrehaspati, Batara Yamadipati, Batara Surya, Batara Candra, Batara Kuwera, Batara Tamburu, Batara Kamajaya, and a daughter: Batari Sasanasiti.

Title/Position(s): God of Sonya Ruri

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese stories – Ismaya Lahir, Lintang Trenggana. Mahabharata – Wahyu Purbo Kayun.

Other information: Ismaya and Tejamaya fight to become the King of the Gods. Tejamaya makes a competition: who can eat and then excrete the mountain will become King of the Gods. Tejamaya tries to eat the mountain but can’t and Tejamaya’s mouth is ripped near his ear. Ismaya tries to eat the mountain. He gets it into his mouth but can’t get it back out. So Tejamaya and Ismaya become ugly. Bathara Tunggal sends Tejamaya and Ismaya to Arcapada to serve the King or Prince. Tejamaya is renamed Togog, Ismaya is renamed Semar. That is why Togog has a wide mouth and Semar has a large behind.

Anggada

Anggada

Family: Son of Subali and Bathari Tara.

Title/Position(s): Commanding General of Ayodya.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Rama Tambak, Anggada Duta, Anggada Balik and Brubuh Alengka. Mahabharata – Rama Nitik.

Other information: In Rama Nitik, Anggada is killed by Setyaki and his spirit becomes one with Setyaki.