Tag Archives: golden face

Sang Hyang Tunggal

Sang Hyang Tunggal

Family: Son of Sang Hyang Wenang. He has a wife Dewi Rakti. He has three sons: Tejamaya, Ismaya and Manikmaya.

Title/Position(s): King of Tengguru Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Ismaya Lahir.

Advertisements

Samba

Samba

Other Names: Wisnu Brata

Family: Son of Kresna and Jembawati. He has a son: Raden Dwara.

Title/Position(s): Prince of Parang Garudha.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Samba Lahir, Abimanyu Lahir, Suteja Takon Bapa and Samba Juwing.

Other information: Samba is killed by Boma Narakasura before the Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun war.

Bathara Ismaya

Bathara Ismaya

Family: Son of Sang Hyang Tunggal and Dewi Rakti. He has brothers: Tejamaya and Manikmaya. He has a wife: Dewi Sanggani. He has nine sons: Batara Wungkuhan, Batara Siwah, Batara Wrehaspati, Batara Yamadipati, Batara Surya, Batara Candra, Batara Kuwera, Batara Tamburu, Batara Kamajaya, and a daughter: Batari Sasanasiti.

Title/Position(s): God of Sonya Ruri

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese stories – Ismaya Lahir, Lintang Trenggana. Mahabharata – Wahyu Purbo Kayun.

Other information: Ismaya and Tejamaya fight to become the King of the Gods. Tejamaya makes a competition: who can eat and then excrete the mountain will become King of the Gods. Tejamaya tries to eat the mountain but can’t and Tejamaya’s mouth is ripped near his ear. Ismaya tries to eat the mountain. He gets it into his mouth but can’t get it back out. So Tejamaya and Ismaya become ugly. Bathara Tunggal sends Tejamaya and Ismaya to Arcapada to serve the King or Prince. Tejamaya is renamed Togog, Ismaya is renamed Semar. That is why Togog has a wide mouth and Semar has a large behind.

Setyaka

SetyakaFamily: Son of Kresna and Setyaboma. He has half brothers: Samba, Parta Jumena, Gunadewa, Suteja and half sisters: Siti Sendari, Titisari.

Title/Position(s): Commanding General of Dwarawati.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Kresna Gugah and Bharatayuda Rubuhan or Duryudana Gugur.

Other information: His face and character are similar to his father. When the Baratayuda Jayabinangun War is starting he looks after Baladewa who is meditating at Grojogan Sewu.

Prahastha

PrahasthaOther Names: Sukesa

Family: Son of Sumali and Dewi Danuwati. He has a old sister: Dewi Sukesi. He has a son: Raden Pulontani

Title/Position(s): Prince of Purwadikaran. Commanding General of Alengka.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Alap-alapan Sukesi, Subali Lena, Bedahe Lokapala, Dasamuka Gledheg, Prahastha Lena.

Other information: Prahasta is charged with keeping the flower Dewaretna, but the flower is stolen by Pramuja while Prahasta is asleep. Rahwana is furious over Prahasta’s negligence. Prahasta goes off chasing Pramuja. On the way he must face rows of monkey soldiers led by Anila. Anila is also the rank of prime minister in government of Sugriwa, the king of the Wanara.

In the battle many soldiers died at the hands of Prahasta. Anila himself was exhausted and chose to flee to avoid Prahasta. In Alengka, the border city of great monuments, Anila finds a monument and uses it to hit the head Prahasta. Prahasta was killed with a shattered body.

The monument which uprooted by Anila and used to kill Prahasta is transformed into an angel named Indradi, who is none other than the birth mother of Sugriwa, Anjani and Subali. She was the wife of a sage named Gotama who have condemned her to become a monument because she had an affair with Batara Surya. The death blow to Prahasta by Anila frees Indradi from the curse of her husband.

Kumbakarna

KumbakarnaFamily: Son of Wisrawa and Dewi Sukesi. He has two brothers: Rahwana, Gunawan Wibisana and a sister: Sarpakenaka. He has a wife: Dewi Kiswani or Dewi Aswani. He has twin sons: Aswani Kumba and Kumba-Kumba.

Title/Position(s): Prince of Pangleburgangsa

Appears in these lakon (stories): Ramayana – Sinta Colong, Rama Tambak, Bratayuda Sari Palwaga or Brubuh Ngalengka. Mahabharata – Makutharama.