Tag Archives: god

Bathara Guru

Bathara Guru
Bathara Guru

Name: Bathara Guru

Other names: Manikmaya

Family: Son of Sang Hyang Wenang and Dewi Rekathawati. He has two brothers: Bathara Antaga and Bathara Ismaya. He has two wives: Bathari Uma and Durga. He has nine sons: Bathara Sambu, Bathara Brahma, Bathara Wisnu, Bathara Gana or Ganesya, Bathara Indra, Bathara Bayu, Bathara Asmara, Bathara Mahadewa, Bathara Kala.

Title/Position(s): King of the Gods and God of Kayangan Jonggring Saloka.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories, Ramayana and Mahabharata.

Other information: Bathara Guru has four hands and sits on a cow called Lembu Andini.

Advertisements

Durga

Durga
Durga

Name: Durga

Other names: Pramoni, Umayi.

Family: wife of Bathara Guru. She has two sons: Bathara Kala and Dewasrani.

Title/Position(s): God of Kayangan Dandang Mangoré.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories, Ramayana and Mahabharata.

Other information: When Bathara Kala becomes God of Kayangan Nusakambana, Durga becomes his wife and they have a son: Kala Durgangsa.