Tag Archives: female

Bathari Uma

Bathari Uma

Other Names: Umayi

Family: She has a husband Bathara Guru. She has nine sons: Bathara Sambu, Bathara Bayu, Bathara Indra, Bathara Brahma, Bathara Wisnu, Bathara Gana, Bathara Kala.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Jonggring Saloka Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Manikmaya, Murwakala and Pikukuhan.

Advertisements

Endang Ceblukan

Endang Ceblukan

Name: Endang Ceblukan

Other Names: Endang Satapa

Family: She has a husband Prabu Parikesit. She has a son Raden Sudarsana.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Yawastina

Appears in these lakon (stories): Wayang Madya – Parikesit Grogol and Sudarsana Kethok.

 

Srikandhi

Srikandhi
Srikandhi

Name: Srikandhi

Family: Daughter of Drupada and Gandawati. She has a brother: Thrusthajumena. She is Arjuna’s wife.

Title/Position(s): Princess of Madukara.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Mbangun Taman Maerakaca, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun, Aswatama Nglandhak.

Other information: She is Commanding General of the Pandhawa during Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun and she kills Bisma.

Sembadra

Sembadra
Sembadra

Name: Sembadra

Other Names: Bratajaya, Rara Ireng

Family: Daughter of Basudewa and Badrahini. She is Baladewa and Kresna’s younger sister. She is Arjuna’s wife. She has a son: Abimanyu.

Title/Position(s): Princess of Madukara.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Parta Krama, Sembadra Larung, Bima Kopék, Makutha Rama, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun, Aswatama Nglandhak.

Other information: When she is young she can have a golden or white face.