Tag Archives: fat

Naga Gombang

Naga Gombang

Family: He has a son Hardawalika

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Pandhawa Dhadhu and Wahyu Darma.

Other information: Naga Gombang is killed by Arjuna at Sendang Sanga when Naga Gombang goes to kidnap Puntadewa and Dewi Drupadi.

Advertisements

Endang Ceblukan

Endang Ceblukan

Name: Endang Ceblukan

Other Names: Endang Satapa

Family: She has a husband Prabu Parikesit. She has a son Raden Sudarsana.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Yawastina

Appears in these lakon (stories): Wayang Madya – Parikesit Grogol and Sudarsana Kethok.

 

Niwata Kawaca

Niwata Kawaca Other Names: Nurwuta Kawaca, Nirbita

Family: Son of Bambang Kandhihawa

Title/Position(s): King of Ima-Imantaka

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Bambang Kandhihawa and Arjuna Wiwaha

Other information: Niwata Kawaca wants to propose to Bathari Supraba, by having Mamangmurka deliver his proposal to the gods. The gods do not approve of Niwata Kawaca’s desire, and there is war between the gods and Mamangmurka. The gods lose and ask for help from Arjuna, who at that time is meditating for the victory of the Pandawa in the Baratayuda war. In this story when Arjuna is meditating he is renamed Ciptoning. Bathara Indra arrives to ask for help to kill Mamangmurka and Niwata Kawaca. Arjuna is eventually able to kill Niwata Kawaca and Mamangmurka. As a reward Arjuna and Bathari Supraba marry and he becomes king of the part of heaven for goddesses and is named Kiritin.

Variations: In another version Niwata Kawaca is actually Arjuna’s son.