Tag Archives: blue face

Naga Gombang

Naga Gombang

Family: He has a son Hardawalika

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Pandhawa Dhadhu and Wahyu Darma.

Other information: Naga Gombang is killed by Arjuna at Sendang Sanga when Naga Gombang goes to kidnap Puntadewa and Dewi Drupadi.

Advertisements

Niwata Kawaca

Niwata Kawaca Other Names: Nurwuta Kawaca, Nirbita

Family: Son of Bambang Kandhihawa

Title/Position(s): King of Ima-Imantaka

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Bambang Kandhihawa and Arjuna Wiwaha

Other information: Niwata Kawaca wants to propose to Bathari Supraba, by having Mamangmurka deliver his proposal to the gods. The gods do not approve of Niwata Kawaca’s desire, and there is war between the gods and Mamangmurka. The gods lose and ask for help from Arjuna, who at that time is meditating for the victory of the Pandawa in the Baratayuda war. In this story when Arjuna is meditating he is renamed Ciptoning. Bathara Indra arrives to ask for help to kill Mamangmurka and Niwata Kawaca. Arjuna is eventually able to kill Niwata Kawaca and Mamangmurka. As a reward Arjuna and Bathari Supraba marry and he becomes king of the part of heaven for goddesses and is named Kiritin.

Variations: In another version Niwata Kawaca is actually Arjuna’s son.

Boma Narakasura

Boma NarakasuraOther Names: Boma Suteja

Family: Son of Bathara Wisnu and Bathari Pertiwi. He has a young sister Siti Sendari. He has a wife Dewi Hagnyanawati.

Title/Position(s): King of Trajutrisna

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Suteja Lahir, Suteja Takon Bapa, Wisanggeni Krama, Wahyu Topeng Waja, Semar Mantu, Samba Juwing, Bharatayuda Gojali Suta.

Kurupati

Kurupati
Kurupati

Name: Kurupati

Other names: Duryudana, Jaka Pitana, Destarastra Siwi, Gendari Suta, Suyudana, Yuyudana.

Family: Son of Destarastra and Gendari.

Title/Position(s): King of Astina

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Alap-alapan Erawati, Alapa-alapan Surtikanthi, Kurupati Krama, Babat Alas Mertani.

Other information: Kurupati is Duryudana when he is young.

Variations: Kurupati can have a golden, blue or white face. Duryudana has a black face.