Tag Archives: black body

Kyai Cipta Wilaha

Kyai Cipto Wiloho

Title/Position(s): Vehicle of Arjuna

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun (Abimanyu Ranjab).

Other information: Kyai Cipta Wilaha is killed by Aswatama with the Cundomanik arrow.

Advertisements

Werkudara

Werkudara with black body
Werkudara with black body

Name: Werkudara

Other Names: Bima, Sena, Bratasena, Gondo Wastratmaja, Bayu Siwi.

Family: Son of Pandhu Dewanata and Kunthi Talibrata. He has two brothers: Puntadewa  and Arjuna. He has three wives: Nagagini, Arimbi, Urangayu, and three sons: Antarja, Gathutkaca and Antasena.

Title/Position(s): Prince of Jodhipati and Commanding General of Amarta.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Dewa Ruci, Makutharama, Parta Krama, Gathutkaca Krama, Nakula Krama, Pandhu Swarga, Baratayuda Jaya Binangun, Abyasa Muksa, Aswatama Nglandak, Pandhawa Muksa.

Other information: Werkudara can have a black or golden body.

Werkudara with golden body
Werkudara with golden body
Werkudara with golden body 2
Werkudara with golden body 2

Kresna

Kresna
Kresna

Name: Kresna

Other names: Narayana, Wisnumurti, Wasudewa, Danardana and Kesawa.

Family: Son of Basudewa and Dewaki. He has four wives: Jembawati, Rukmini, Setyaboma, Pertiwi. He has five sons: Samba, Gunadewa, Boma Suteja, Naraka Sura and Parta Jumena and two daughters: Siti Sendari and Titisari.

Title/Position(s): King of Dwarawati

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Kresna Kembang, Makutharama, Kresna Duta and Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun.

Other information: When he is angry he changes into an ogre with a thousand hands and black skin.

Kresna with Black Body
Kresna with Black Body

 

Another Kresna Puppet
Another Kresna Puppet

Gathutkaca

Gathutkaca with Black Body
Gathutkaca with Black Body

Name: Gathutkaca

Other names: Tetuka, Kaca Negara, Arimbatmaja, Angguru Putra.

Family: Son of Werkudara and Arimbi. He has a wife: Pergiwa and a son: Sasikirana.

Title/Position(s): King of Pringgandani and Commanding General in Amarta.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Jabang Tetuka or Gathutkaca Jedhi, Makutharama, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun.

Other information: In the Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun battle Gathutkaca is killed by Karna’s arrow, the Kunta Wijayandanu.

Gathutkaca with Golden Body
Gathutkaca with Golden Body

Bratasena

Bratasena with Golden Body
Bratasena with Golden Body

Name: Bratasena

Other names: Werkudara, Bima, Sena, Gondo Wastratmaja, Bayu Suta, and Bilawa.

Family: Son of Pandhu and Kunthi. He has four brothers: Puntadewa, Arjuna, Nakula and Sadewa. He has three wives: Arimbi, Nagagini and Urang Ayu.

Title/Position(s): Prince of Jodhipati. Commanding General in Amarta

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Babat Wana Marta, Bima Bungkus, Sena Bumbu.

Variations: He can have black skin or golden skin.

Other information: When he’s young he is called Bratasena.

Bratasena with Black Body
Bratasena with Black Body