Category Archives: Mahabharata

Kyai Cipta Wilaha

Kyai Cipto Wiloho

Title/Position(s): Vehicle of Arjuna

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun (Abimanyu Ranjab).

Other information: Kyai Cipta Wilaha is killed by Aswatama with the Cundomanik arrow.

Advertisements

Naga Gombang

Naga Gombang

Family: He has a son Hardawalika

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Pandhawa Dhadhu and Wahyu Darma.

Other information: Naga Gombang is killed by Arjuna at Sendang Sanga when Naga Gombang goes to kidnap Puntadewa and Dewi Drupadi.

Sang Hyang Wenang

Sang Hyang Wenang
Other Names: Sang Hyang Pada Wenang

Family: Son of Nurrasa and Dewi Sarwati. He has one older brother: Sang Hyang Darmajaka and younger brother: Sang Hyang Pramana Wisesa

Title/Position(s): God of Pulau Dewa Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Ismaya Lahir, Mahabharata–Dewa Ruci and Bima Suci.

Other information: Sang Hyang Wenang is worshipped like a God by the inhabitants of Pulau Dewa.

Burisrawa

Burisrawa

Family: Son of Prabu Salya. He has three sisters: Erawati, Surtikanthi and Banowati and a brother: Rukmarata

Title/Position(s): Prince of Mandaraka.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Parta Krama, Sembadra Larung and Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun (Bharatayuda Timpalan)

Other information: Burisrawa is killed by Setyaki in the Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun war.