Category Archives: Javanese Stories

Sang Hyang Tunggal

Sang Hyang Tunggal

Family: Son of Sang Hyang Wenang. He has a wife Dewi Rakti. He has three sons: Tejamaya, Ismaya and Manikmaya.

Title/Position(s): King of Tengguru Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Ismaya Lahir.

Advertisements

Bathari Uma

Bathari Uma

Other Names: Umayi

Family: She has a husband Bathara Guru. She has nine sons: Bathara Sambu, Bathara Bayu, Bathara Indra, Bathara Brahma, Bathara Wisnu, Bathara Gana, Bathara Kala.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Jonggring Saloka Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Manikmaya, Murwakala and Pikukuhan.

Jin Sakar

Jin Sakar
Other Names: Jin Ifrit

Title/Position(s): Follower of Nabi Sulaiman (Solomon)

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Ismaya Lahir

Other information: Jin Sakar was a follower of Nabi Sulaiman (Solomon) told to destroy the Pulau Dewa. Jin Sakar arrives at the destination. But he is defeated by Sang Hyang Wenang. Jin Sakar is sent back to steal a supernatural secret of Nabi Sulaiman, the Maklukat Gaib Ring gift from God. After successfully stealing the ring, Jin Sakar returns to Pulau Dewa but the Maklukat Gaib Ring falls into the sea.

Sang Hyang Wenang

Sang Hyang Wenang
Other Names: Sang Hyang Pada Wenang

Family: Son of Nurrasa and Dewi Sarwati. He has one older brother: Sang Hyang Darmajaka and younger brother: Sang Hyang Pramana Wisesa

Title/Position(s): God of Pulau Dewa Heaven.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese Stories – Ismaya Lahir, Mahabharata–Dewa Ruci and Bima Suci.

Other information: Sang Hyang Wenang is worshipped like a God by the inhabitants of Pulau Dewa.

Bathara Ismaya

Bathara Ismaya

Family: Son of Sang Hyang Tunggal and Dewi Rakti. He has brothers: Tejamaya and Manikmaya. He has a wife: Dewi Sanggani. He has nine sons: Batara Wungkuhan, Batara Siwah, Batara Wrehaspati, Batara Yamadipati, Batara Surya, Batara Candra, Batara Kuwera, Batara Tamburu, Batara Kamajaya, and a daughter: Batari Sasanasiti.

Title/Position(s): God of Sonya Ruri

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese stories – Ismaya Lahir, Lintang Trenggana. Mahabharata – Wahyu Purbo Kayun.

Other information: Ismaya and Tejamaya fight to become the King of the Gods. Tejamaya makes a competition: who can eat and then excrete the mountain will become King of the Gods. Tejamaya tries to eat the mountain but can’t and Tejamaya’s mouth is ripped near his ear. Ismaya tries to eat the mountain. He gets it into his mouth but can’t get it back out. So Tejamaya and Ismaya become ugly. Bathara Tunggal sends Tejamaya and Ismaya to Arcapada to serve the King or Prince. Tejamaya is renamed Togog, Ismaya is renamed Semar. That is why Togog has a wide mouth and Semar has a large behind.

Bathara Brahma

Bathara BrahmaFamily: Son of Bathara Guru. He has a wife Bathari Saraswati. He has two sons: Raden Bremana and Raden Bremani.

Title/Position(s): God of Arga Dahana and Commanding General of Jonggring Saloka

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese stories – Pikukuhan, Mahabharata – Suteja Takon Bapa, Pandhu Banjut, Wisanggeni Lahir, Wisanggeni Krama.

Other information: Bathara Brahma is god of fire.