Category Archives: Wayang Madya

Endang Ceblukan

Endang Ceblukan

Name: Endang Ceblukan

Other Names: Endang Satapa

Family: She has a husband Prabu Parikesit. She has a son Raden Sudarsana.

Title/Position(s): Queen of Yawastina

Appears in these lakon (stories): Wayang Madya – Parikesit Grogol and Sudarsana Kethok.

 

Advertisements

Bathara Naradha

Bathara NaradhaOther Names: Kaneka Putra, Narada.

Family: Son of Bathara Catur Kenaka. He has an older sister: Bathari Luhwati.

Title/Position(s): God of Sidik Pangudal-udal.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Javanese stories – Pikukuhan, Ramayana, Mahabharata and Madya.

Setyaki

Setyaki with pink face
Setyaki with pink face

Name: Setyaki

Other Names: Bima Kunthing, Wresniwira, Tambakyuda, Sanga-sanga and Singa Mulanjaya.

Family: Son of Setyajid and Dewi Warsini. He has a wife: Dewi Setyarini, and a son: Raden Nawa.

Title/Position(s): Prince of Swalabumi. He is Commanding General of Dwarawati.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Mahabharata – Setyaki Lahir, Alap-alapan Setyaboma, Raden Nawa Lahir, Kresna Kembang, Kresna Duta, Bharatayuda Jaya Binangun. Madya: Jumenengan Parikesit, Parikesit Grogol, Setyaki Lena.

Setyaki with red face
Setyaki with red face

Harjunapati

Harjunapati
Harjunapati

Name: Harjunapati

Other names: Harjunadi

Family: he has a wife: Citrahoyi.

Title/Position(s): King of Sriwedari.

Appears in these lakon (stories): Madya (after Mahabharata) – Harjuna-Harjunadi and Jumenengan Parikesit.

Other information: Harjunapati is Kresna’s student. Kresna wants Harjunapati’s wife to become Arjuna’s wife. Harjunapati doesn’t want to give his wife to him. Finally Kresna kills Harjunapati.